SHEER MADNESS college showcase & usa national qualifier

Congratulations to our 2021 Gold and Silver bracket Champions and Runner Ups!

18u Champions– Lasers Purple

18u Runner Up – FP Select

18u Silver Co-Champions – Ohio Slamforce – Hudson and Gama Storm

16u Champions – Lasers Orange

16u Runner Up – Lasers Black

16u Silver Champions– Wolfpack – Watts

16u Silver Runner Up – Ohio Ice Silver

14u Champions – Ohio USSSA Pride Gold

14u Runner Up – Explosive Elite

14u Silver Champions – Ohio Storm 06

14u Silver Runner Up – MOV Pride – Kuhl

12u Champions – Ohio Storm 08

12u Runner Up – Wolfpack – Wolff

12u Silver Champions – Ohio Stingrays 09

12u Silver Runner Up – Explosive Select

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

tournament details

Info:

  • June 18-20th 2021

  • Hosted in North Ridgeville, Ohio

  • Age Divisions - 12u, 14u, 16u, 18u

12u, 14u, 16u, and 18u divisions will have 1 USA bid to the following sites for the 2021 season.

  • 12u - Richmond, Virginia

  • 14u - Johnson City, Tennessee

  • 16u - Sioux Falls, South Dakota

  • 18u - La Habra, California

*USA Eastern/Northern/Southern National bids will also be available in each age group.

Tournament Details:

  • 5 game Guarantee with 2 pool games seeding into Double Elimination

  • Pool Play will be no new inning after 1 hour 20 minutes and will feature roster batting should you choose to use it.

  • Bracket play will be no new inning after 1 hour 30 minutes

  • Entry fee is $600 and must be paid to secure your spot. (Check/Paypal/Venmo/Apple Pay)

  • There are no refunds after February 1st 2021

  • Pool play will begin at 8:00am on Friday. Bracket play will begin Friday afternoon/evening so playing during the day on Friday will be required.

  • Teams dropping from losers bracket early will obtain 5 game guarantee in a third consolation bracket

  • This is an open event. Teams must be USA sanctioned and provide proof of insurance, ACE Certification, and concussion certificate.

  • Out of State teams are welcome to qualify as they were last year. We hosted teams from our surrounding states and welcome them to come play in Northeast Ohio once again this summer!

  • Tournament USA will be used to provide up to the minute updates throughout the tournament

  • All fields will have temporary fences and Diamond Dry will be on hand

  • Profile book assembly and distribution is included

  • This is a stay and play event for all teams outside of 50 miles. You are required to book through our partners at TeamInn for the event. Link will be released soon.

TEAM list

18u

  • Blackhawks OG

  • Blackhawks Thunder 18u

  • Buckeye Charge

  • Cannons - Hammonds

  • Cap City Force '03

  • Explosive Elite - Keegan

  • FP Select

  • Gama Storm 18u

  • Indy Bandits Elite '04

  • Lady Irish '02

  • Lake Erie Rage 18u

  • Lightning

  • Mavericks Fastpitch

  • MOV Pride - Murphy

  • MOV Pride Premier

  • NWO Heat

  • Ohio Chill

  • Ohio Classics '03

  • Ohio Hit Club

  • Ohio Ice Gold

  • Ohio Lasers Purple

  • Ohio Slamforce - Hudson

  • Ohio Softball Club

  • Ohio Stampede

  • Ohio Starz '03

  • Ohio Stingrays '03

  • Ohio Storm '02

  • Ohio Storm 17u - Christopher

  • Ohio Thunder 18u Green

  • Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Blue

  • Ohio Warriors - MC

  • Passion Softball 17u

  • Pittsburgh Nitro - Skiles

  • Pittsburgh Power Harvey 18u

  • Pittsburgh Roadrunners 18u Gold

  • ROC Elite White

  • SunDogs

  • Team Ohio Gray

  • Triple Crown Royals - Hatfield

  • USA Elite VF '02

  • Valley Extreme Angelo

  • Wizards Elite '03

  • Xcalibur 18u


16u

  • (S)andusky (C)ounty Stingers

  • Armstrong Elite

  • Buckeye Heat 16u - Villies

  • Buckeye Heat '05 - Fyffe

  • Cannons - Hoying

  • Canonsburg Lady Knights 16u - Cusick

  • Central Ohio Pride '04

  • Chaos - Rice

  • Cincy Slammers 16u - Tranbarger

  • Diamond Chix Pink

  • Diamond Chix Premier

  • Doom '04 Gold - Hill

  • Erie Frost 16u

  • Explosive Elite '04

  • Explosive Fastpitch 15u Elite

  • Explosive Select - Fitz-Patrick

  • Finesse 16u - Ochylski

  • Firecrackers Ohio '05 - Blackie

  • Honey Badgers 16u

  • JABC Riot - Durbin

  • JABC Riot '04

  • Lady Lasers White '05

  • Lady Lightning

  • Lake Erie Warhawks 16u - Ortiz

  • Lasers Platinum '04

  • Lightning Black '05

  • LoCo Aftershock - Harner

  • Lookouts '05 Premier

  • Maddogs

  • Mavericks Fastpitch 16u - Black

  • MOV Pride 16u - Baugh

  • OH-USSSA Pride Silver

  • Ohio All Americans

  • Ohio Energy Stash

  • Ohio Hawks 16u - Irwin

  • Ohio Ice Green 16u - Lesch

  • Ohio Ice - Silver

  • Ohio Lasers Black '05

  • Ohio Lasers Orange

  • Ohio Lightning

  • Ohio Lightning '05 - Pulley

  • Ohio Lightning - Redford

  • Ohio Platinum '05

  • Ohio Stampede - Davis

  • Ohio Storm '05 - Farrington

  • Ohio Strikeforce

  • Ohio Wolfpack '06

  • Pittsburgh Lady Roadrunners

  • Pittsburgh Power - Pfab

  • Pittsburgh Predators Premier

  • Racers Youth Fastpitch '05

  • Revolution Elite 16u

  • River City Venom '05

  • Steel City Athletics '05

  • Steel City Heat 15u

  • Team Pennsylvania Panepinto

  • The Lightning 16u - Parks

  • Valley Extreme

  • Valley Extreme - Buck

  • Wheatland Spikes 16u - Hubble

  • Wizards Evolution 16u

  • Wizards Gold 16u - Orner

  • Xpress '05


14u

  • Ashland Blaze

  • Cannons - Fry

  • Central Ohio Pride '07

  • Cincy Doom '06 Gold

  • Devils Fastpitch '06

  • Emeralds '07

  • Erie Frost '07

  • Explosive Elite 14u

  • JABC Riot '06

  • JABC Riot '07

  • Kaos Camo 14u

  • Lake Erie Warhawks '06 - Smith/Anderson

  • Lightning 14u Blue

  • MOV Pride 14u - Kuhl

  • NWO Lady Irish '07

  • Ohio Bandits - Schmitz

  • Ohio Emeralds '06

  • Ohio Energy - Alderman

  • Ohio Hawks '07 - Emswiler

  • Ohio Hawks - Vigansky 14u

  • Ohio Hit Club

  • Ohio Ice Black

  • Ohio Ice Orange '06

  • Ohio Lasers Gray '07

  • Ohio Lasers Scarlet '07

  • Ohio Lightning '06

  • Ohio Lightning - Aller

  • Ohio Maddogs

  • Ohio Rebels 14u - Hensley

  • Ohio Starz '07

  • Ohio Stingrays '06

  • Ohio Storm '06

  • Ohio Storm '07 - Veno

  • Ohio Thunder '06

  • Ohio USSSA Pride - Gold

  • Ohio Wolfpack '07

  • PA Lady Knights

  • PA Stingrays '06

  • Phantoms

  • River City Venom - Troutman

  • River City Venom - Lehman/Laurent

  • SGS Magic 14u - McNett

  • So Cal Athletics '07

  • Texas Glory '06 (PA)

  • Wizards Frenzy Elite '06

  • Youngstown Express


12u

  • Explosive Select

  • Mavericks Fastpitch

  • Ohio Lasers Purple '09

  • Ohio Monsters

  • Ohio Stingrays '09

  • Ohio Storm '08

  • Ohio Wolfpack - Wolff

  • PA Renegades '09

  • River City Venom - Bischoff

  • Texas Glory '08 (PA)

  • Wizards Elite '09 - Smith

Team registration

RECRUITING information

CaptainU

We are excited to announce that CaptainU is the official recruiting partner of the 2021 Sheer Madness College Showcase and USA National Qualifier!


With CaptainU, your athletes will be able to:

  • Publish their athletic stats, academics and videos all in one place

  • Connect directly with college coaches

  • Search colleges to find the best fit

  • Receive guidance throughout the recruiting process


Have questions? Schedule a complimentary call to learn how to get the most out of your CaptainU profile: LP: Calendar Sign-up - CaptainU

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING OUR SPONSORS!